As of 3 April 2020, the Company had 65,488,644 Ordinary Shares in issue. 11.1% of the Companies issued Ordinary Shares are not in public hands.

Major Shareholders

Shareholders representing more than 3% of the company’s Ordinary Shares are listed in the table below.

Shareholder Number of Issued
Ordinary Shares
Percentage of Issued
Ordinary Shares
Canaccord Genuity Group8,800,00013.4
Directors & Employees7,264,69611.1
Allianz6,150,0009.4
Soros Fund Management4,953,8187.6
Octopus Investments2,919,0004.5
Investec Securities2,897,9234.4
Hargreaves Lansdown2,535,1013.9
Church House Investments2,449,1503.7
Premier Miton Asset Management2,434,0123.7
Killik Asset Management2,091,7473.2
Columbia Threadneedle Investments2,008,6423.1

Director Shareholdings

The information in the table below is correct as of 3 April 2020:

DirectorNumber of Issued
Ordinary Shares
Percentage of Issued
Ordinary Shares
Number of Ordinary
Shares under Option
Number of Ordinary
Shares under LTIP Award
Martin Gordon Perry3,344,4135.1Nil1,749,915
David Steel1,001,5571.5Nil892,242
Iain Stayton Paterson506,0650.8NilNil