Privacy & Cookie Policy

Enteq Upstream plc (“we”, “us” or similar terms) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy together with our terms of use, sets out how we will use and process any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us on or through any of the following websites (collectively, the “website”): enteq.com, enteq-kms.com and enteqxxt.com. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Officer responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Enteq Upstream plc and our nominated representative for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 is:

David Steel
The Courtyard
High Street
Ascot
Berks
SL5 7HP

Direct: +44 1494 618741
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our website uses session cookies. We provide details on what cookies are and how you can block and delete them in section 2 of this policy. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation

(b) information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our websites (enteq.com, enteq-kms.com and enteq-xxt.com) for the purpose of registering with us and requesting that we contact you to discuss our services

(c) information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our websites (enteq.com, enteq-kms.com and enteq-xxt.com) for the purpose of receiving any email notifications

(d) any other information that you choose to send to us. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(2) Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “session” cookies.

Session cookies are cookies that will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. These are used to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website and help us improve our website service.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. These reports are strictly statistical data to help us understand more about how our website is being viewed; this includes the popularity of pages, the geographical spread of our customer base and the number of visitors and repeat visitors to our site. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

How we use cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for the site improvement purposes highlighted below. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual

We use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1) to improve the website’s usability;

(2) to analyse the use of our website;

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;

(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. Blocking cookies will not have an effect on the usability of the Enteq websites.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu. Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites that you may wish to use.

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information collected by or submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or, as appropriate, in relevant parts of the website.

We use your personal information to:

(a) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(b) send to you other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;

(c) arrange for a company representative to contact you, where you have specifically agreed to this;

(d) provide aggregated statistical information on our customer base for use in reports and presentations;

(e) for any other purpose for which you have consented to.

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to (i) our subsidiaries and affiliates and (ii) any of our (and our subsidiaries’ and affiliates’ respective) employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors who are obligated to keep such information confidential, insofar as it is necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to any other third parties:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or

asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;

(e) with your consent.

For the avoidance of doubt, we may disclose aggregated, deidentified information about users of our website, and information that does not identify any such individual, without restriction. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions designed to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, but unfortunately, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have collected your information, we will use strict procedures and security features designed to prevent unauthorised access.

(6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the foot of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

(7) Your rights

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We may also request that you supply appropriate evidence of your identity.

We may withhold such personal information but only to the extent permitted by law.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any such third party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

(9) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(10) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to the address above.